Gallery
Specimens pictured on the following pages have been identified by the WCG, that is to say that from whatever source the specimens originated, unless otherwise stated, they have been verified by Mr. D.Hodges and/or Mr. D.Murray.
Aderidae

Aderus
populneus
       
 
Anobiidae

Hemicoelus
fulvicornis

Ochina
ptinoides

Ptilinus
pectinicornis
     
 
Apionidae

Apion
frumentarium

Malvapion
malvae

Apion
frumentarium

Protapion
fulvipes
       
 
Biphyllidae

Biphyllus
lunatus
             
 
Buprestidae

Agrilus
viridis
             
 
Byturidae

Byturus
ochraceus

Byturus
ochraceus

Byturus
tomentosus

Byturus
tomentosus
       
 
Cantharidae

Cantharis
cryptica

Cantharis
decipiens

Cantharis
lateralis

Cantharis
livida

Cantharis
nigra

Cantharis
pallida

Cantharis
rustica

Malthodes
minimus

Podabrus
alpinus

Podabrus
alpinus

Rhagonycha
fulva

Rhagonycha
lignosa

Rhagonycha
limbata

Rhagonycha
translucida
   
 
Carabidae

Abax
parallelepipedus

Amara
aenea

Amara
familiaris

Amara
plebeja

Badister
bullatus

Bembidion
articulatum

Bembidion
dentellum

Calathus
fuscipes

Calathus
rotundicollis

Carabus
granulatus

Carabus
nemoralis

Carabus
violaceus

Clivina
fossor

Cychrus
caraboides

Demetrias
atricapillus

Dromius
quadrimaculatus

Elaphrus
cupreus

Elaphrus
riparius

Harpalus
affinis

Harpalus
latus

Harpalus
rufipes

Loricera
pilicornis

Nebria
brevicollis

Nebria
brevicollis

Notiophilus
biguttatus

Notiophilus
palustris

Notiophilus
rufipes

Notiophilus
substriatus

Ocys
harpaloides

Ophonus
puncticeps

Ophonus
rufibarbis

Paradromius
linearis

Paranchus
albipes

Poecilus
cupreus

Pterostichus
madidus

Pterostichus
madidus

Pterostichus
melanarius

Pterostichus
niger

Pterostichus
nigrita

Pterostichus
oblongopunctatus

Stomis
pumicatus
             
 
Cerambycidae

Agapanthia
villosoviridescens

Anaglypta
mysticus

Clytus
arietis

Phymatodes
testaceus

Phytoecia
cylindrica

Pogonocherus
hispidus

Rutpela
maculata
 
 
Chrysomelidae

Cassida
flaveola

Cassida
prasina

Cassida
rubignosa

Cassida
vibex

Cassida
viridis

Chrysolina
hyperici

Chrysolina
marginata

Chrysolina
oricalcia

Donacia
marginata

Donacia
semicuprea

Donacia
simplex

Galerucella
lineola

Galerucella
nymphaeae

Hydrothassa
marginella

Lema
cyanella

Lilioceris
lilii

Lochmaea
crataegi

Longitarsus
dorsalis

Neocrepidodera
transversa

Oulema
obscura

Phaedon
armoraciae

Phaedon
cochleariae

Phaedon
tumidulus

Plagiodera
versicolora

Plateumaris
sericea

Pyrrhalta
viburni

Timarcha
tenebricosa
         
 
Cleridae

Tillus
elongatus

Tillus
elongatus
           
 
Coccinellidae

Adalia
bipunctata

Adalia
bipunctata

Adalia
decempunctata

Adalia
decempunctata

Anatis
ocellata

Aphidecta
obliterata

Calvia
quattuordecimguttata

Coccidula
rufa

Coccidula
scutellata

Coccinella
septempunctata

Exochomus
quadripustulatus

Halyzia
sedecimguttata

Harmonia
axyridis

Harmonia
axyridis

Harmonia
axyridis

Hippodamia
variegata

Myrrha
octodecimguttata

Propylea
quattuordecimpunctata

Psyllobora
vigintiduopunctata

Rhizobius
litura

Subcoccinella
vigintiquattuorpunctata

Tytthaspis
sedecimpunctata
   
 
Curculionidae

Anthonomus
pedicularius

Archarius
pyrrhoceras

Archarius
salicivorus

Barynotus
moerens

Barypeithes
araneiformis

Barypeithes
pellucidus

Cionus
alauda

Cionus
scrophulariae

Cionus
tuberculosus

Coeliodes
rana

Coeliodes
ruber

Curculio
glandium

Hypera
pollux

Neliocarus
nebulosus

Otiorhynchus
rugosostriatus

Otiorhynchus
sulcatus

Phyllobius
argentarius

Phyllobius
maculicornis

Phyllobius
pomaceus

Phyllobius
pyri

Phyllobius
roboretanus

polydrusus
cervinus

polydrusus
marginatus

polydrusus
pterygomalis

polydrusus
tereticollis

Sitona
hispidulus

Sitona
lepidus

Strophosoma
capitatum

Tanysphyrus
lemnae
     
 
Dascillidae

Dascillus
cervinus
             
 
Dermestidae

Dermestes
haemorrhoidalis

Dermestes
lardarius
           
 
Dytiscidae

Agabus
bipustulatus

Agabus
didymus
           
 
Elateridae

Agriotes
lineatus

Agrypnus
murinus

Ctenicera
cuprea

Denticollis
linearis

Prosternon
tessellatum

Stenogostus
rhombeus
   
 
Erirhinidae

Grypus
equiseti
           
 
Erotylidae

Triplax
aenea

Triplax
russica
           
 
Geotrupidae

Geotrupes
spiniger

Geotrupes
stercorarius

Trypocopris
Pyrenaeus
         
 
Gyrinidae

Gyrinus
marinus

Gyrinus
substriatus
           
 
Heteroceridae

Heterocerus
fenestratus
           
 
Histeridae

Atholus
bimaculatus

Hister
unicolor

Margarinotus
brunneus

Margarinotus
merdarius

Margarinotus
striola

Margarinotus
ventralis
   
 
Hydrophilidae

Anacaena
globulus

Anacaena
limbata

Cercyon
bifenestratus

Cercyon
laminatus

Cercyon
marinus

Hydrobius
fuscipes

Sphaeridium
bipustulatus

Sphaeridium
lunatum

Sphaeridium
scarabaeoides
             
 
Kateretidae

Brachypterus
glaber

Brachypterus
urticae

Kateretes
pusillus
         
 
Lucanidae

Dorcus
parallelipipedus

Sinodendron
cylindricum

Sinodendron
cylindricum
         
 
Lycidae

Platycis
minutus
             
 
Melandryidae

Melandrya
caraboides
             
 
Melyridae

Anthocomus
fasciatus

Anthocomus
rufus

Axinotarsus
marginalis

Malachius
bipustulatus
       
 
Monotomidae

Rhizophagus
dispar

Rhizophagus
bipustulatus
           
 
Mycetophagidae

Mycetophagus
atomarius

Mycetophagus
multipunctatus

Mycetophagus
quadripustulatus
         
 
Nitidulidae

Cychramus
luteus

Glischrochilus
hortensis

Soronia
punctatissima
         
 
Oedemeridae

Oedemera
lurida

Oedemera
nobilis

Oedemera
nobilis
         
 
Orsodacnidae

Orsodacne
cerasi
             
 
Paelobiidae

Hygrobia
hermanni
             
 
Pyrochroidae

Pyrochroa
coccinea

Pyrochroa
serraticornis
           
 
Rhynchitidae

Neocoenorrhinus
aequatus
             
 
Scarabaeidae

Aphodius
ater

Aphodius
ater

Aphodius
conspurcatus

Aphodius
contaminatus

Aphodius
erraticus

Aphodius
fimetarius

Aphodius
foetens

Aphodius
fossor

Aphodius
fossor

Aphodius
granarius

Aphodius
haemorrhoidalis

Aphodius
obliteratus

Aphodius
prodromus

Aphodius
pusillus

Aphodius
rufipes

Aphodius
rufus

Aphodius
sphacelatus

Aphodius
sticticus

Aphodius
zenkeri

Amphimallon
solstitiale

Hoplia
philanthus

Melolontha
melolontha

Onthophagus
coenobita

Onthophagus
similis

Phyllopertha
horticola

Serica
brunnea
             
 
Silphidae

Nicrophorus
humator

Nicrophorus
vespillo

Nicrophorus
vespilloides

Silpha
atrata

Silpha
atrata

Silpha
laevigata
     
 
Silvanidae

Uleiota
planata
             
 
Staphylinidae

Aleochara
curtula

Atrecus
affinis

Bolitochara
bella

Bolitochara
lucida

Bolitochara
obliqua

Creophilus
maxillosus

Lesteva
longoelytrata

Lesteva
punctata

Lesteva
sicula

Lordithon
lunulatus

Lordithon
trinotatus

Ocypus
olens

Othius
punctulatus

Ontholestes
murinus

Oxytelus
laqueatus

Paederus
riparius

Scaphidium
quadrimaculatum

Stenus
aceris

Stenus
bimaculatus

Stenus
fornicatus

Stenus
juno

Stenus
solutus

Tasgius
ater
 
 
Tenebrionidae

Diaperis
boleti

Lagria
hirta

Nalassus
laevioctostriatus

Prionychus
ater

Tenebrio
molitor

Uloma
culinaris