<%@ Language=VBScript %>
Species and family descriptions
These pages attempt to provide some basic knowledge of the species featured. We make no apology for covering well worked ground because we want the site to be of use to beginners as well as experienced coleopterists. Families are introduced with a brief description allowing the user to place a specimen with confidence, we have tried to keep these simple and to this end our series of featured species are pictured. Within these descriptions links are included enabling closely similar families to be separated. Of course this is no substitute for a comprehensive key but we hope that by going through these series others will be able to place the great majority of frequently encountered species. Our pictures have been chosen and presented in such a way as to allow, along with some guidance, a correct ID should the species concerned be found. A description is provided so that the important features will not be overlooked when comparing your specimen to our pictures; these descriptions have been written by taking the diagnostic features from a range of keys and with our own specimens before us i.e. none of our descriptions rely solely on the literature. Our only misgiving being that our descriptions are based purely on local material, where regional variation is known this has been noted. We can thus leave others safe in the knowledge that their specimen, so far as we know, is what we say it is rather than something closely similar.

Some similar species are best identified by having examples of both together for comparison, with some the underside may need to be examined while others (quite a few) will need to be dissected. We often use these methods and some of our more critical work is given in the ID Aids section.

Collecting for its own sake is quite rightly to be frowned upon, on the other hand a collection of correctly identified specimens becomes valuable, in the scientific sense, if the data are submitted to the various recording schemes and the specimens are preserved and, ultimately, donated to a museum. It must also be realised that the British checklist is dynamic; new species find their way into the UK and , following modern research, established species may ‘split’ into two or more species. Thus without well preserved reference material many historical records may lose much of their value. e.g. Pterostichus nigrita (PK) and Pterostichus rheaticus Heer.

Almost all the species on our website were recorded from the Watford area, however, we will feature species recorded from elsewhere, on the species page this will be indicated by a light blue banner rather than our signature gold.

All the specimens pictured on the following pages have been identified by the WCG, that is to say that from whatever source the specimens originated, unless otherwise stated, they have been verified by Mr. D.Hodges and/or Mr. D.Murray.
<%if request ("family")="Aderidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Alexiidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Anthicidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Anthribidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="apionidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Attelabidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="biphyllidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Bothrideridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="buprestidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Byrrhidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="byturidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="cantharidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="carabidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="cerambycidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Cerylonidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="chrysomelidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="ciidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="clambidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="cleridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="coccinellidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="colydiidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Corylophidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Cryptophagidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Cucujidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="curculionidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="dascillidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Dasytidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="dermestidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Derodontidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Dryophthoridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Dryopidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="dytiscidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="elateridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Elmidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Endomychidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="erirhinidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="erotylidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Eucnemidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Georissidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="geotrupidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="gyrinidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Haliplidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="helophoridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="heteroceridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="histeridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Hydraenidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="hydrophilidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Hygrobiidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="kateretidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Laemophloeidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Lampyridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Latridiidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Leiodidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="lucanidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="lycidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="lymexylidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Malachiidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="megalopodidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="melandryidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="monotomidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Mordellidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="mycetophagidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Nanophyidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="nitidulidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Noteridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="oedemeridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Orsodacnidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Phalacridae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Platypodidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Anobiidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="pyrochroidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="raymondionymidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="rhynchitidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Salpingidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="scarabaeidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Scirtidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="scraptiidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="silphidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="silvanidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Sphaeriusidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="staphylinidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="tenebrionidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Tetratomidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Throscidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%> <%if request ("family")="Trogidae" then%> <%else%> <%end if%>
Aderidae
 Family Overview
 Aderus populneus (Creutzer)
Aderidae
Alexiidae
 Sphaerosoma pilosum (Panzer)
Alexiidae
Anthicidae
 Notoxus monoceros (Linnaeus)
 Omonadus floralis (Linnaeus)
Anthicidae
Anthribidae
 Bruchela rufipes (Olivier)
 Platyrhinus resinosus (Scopoli)
 Platystomos albinus (Linnaeus)
Anthribidae




Apionidae
 Family Overview
 Apion frumentarium (Linnaeus)
 Apion haematodes (Linnaeus)
 Apion rubiginosum Grill
 Aspidapion aeneum (Fabricius)
 Aspidapion radiolus (Marsham)
 Betulapion simile (Kirby)
 Catapion seniculus (Kirby)
 Ceratapion carduorum (Kirby)
 Ceratapion gibbirostre (Gyllenhal)
 Ceratapion onopordi (Kirby)
 Eutrichapion vorax (Herbst)
 Exapion fuscirostre (Fabricius)
 Exapion ulicis (Forster)
 Holotrichapion ononis (Kirby)
 Holotrichapion pisi (Fabricius)
 Ischnopterapion loti (Forster)
 Ischnopterapion virens (Herbst)
 Malvapion malvae (Fabricius)
 Omphalapion hookerorum (Kirby)
 Oxystoma cerdo (Gerstaecker)
 Oxystoma craccae (Linnaeus)
 Oxystoma pomonae (Fabricius)
 Perapion curtirostre (Germar)
 Perapion hydrolapathi (Marsham)
 Perapion marchicum (Herbst)
 Perapion violaceum (Kirby)
 Pirapion immune (Kirby)
 Protapion apricans (Herbst)
 Protapion assimile (Kirby)
 Protapion fulvipes (Geoffroy)
 Protapion nigritarse (Kirby)
 Protapion trifolii (Linnaeus)
 Protopirapion atratulum (Germar)
 Pseudapion rufirostre (Fabricius)
 Rhopalapion longirostre (Olivier)
 Squamapion cineraceum (Wencker)
 Squamapion flavimanum (Gyllenhal)
 Stenopterapion tenue (Kirby)
 Synapion ebeninum (Forster)
 Taeniapion urticarium (Herbst)
Apionidae
Attelabidae
 Family Overview
 Apoderus coryli (Linnaeus)
 Attelabus nitens (Scopoli)
Attelabidae
Biphyllidae
 Family Overview
 Biphyllus lunatus (Fabricius)
Biphyllidae
Bothrideridae
 Teredus cylindricus (Olivier)
Bothrideridae
Buprestidae
 Family Overview
 Agrilus angustulus (Illiger)
 Agrilus sulcicollis Lacordaire
 Agrilus viridis (Linnaeus)
Buprestidae
Byrrhidae
 Byrrhus pilula (Linnaeus)
 Chaetophora spinosa (Rossi)
 Cytilus sericeus (Forster)
Byrrhidae
Byturidae
 Family Overview
Byturidae


Cantharidae
 Family Overview
 Cantharis cryptica Ashe
 Cantharis decipiens Baudi
 Cantharis figurata Mannerheim
 Cantharis lateralis Linnaeus
 Cantharis livida Linnaeus
 Cantharis nigra (Degeer)
 Cantharis nigricans (Muller)
 Cantharis pallida Goeze
 Cantharis pellucida Fabricius
 Cantharis rufa Linnaeus
 Cantharis rustica Fallen
 Cantharis thoracica (Olivier)
 Podabrus alpinus (Paykull)
 Rhagonycha elongata (Fallen)
 Rhagonycha fulva Scopoli
 Rhagonycha lignosa (Muller)
 Rhagonycha limbata Thomson
 Rhagonycha lutea (Muller)
 Rhagonycha testacea (Linnaeus)
 Rhagonycha translucida (Linnaeus)
 Malthinus balteatus Suffrian
 Malthinus flaveolus (Herbst)
 Malthinus seriepunctatus Kiesenwetter
 Malthodes marginatus (Latreille)
 Malthodes minimus (Linnaeus)
Cantharidae











Carabidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Cicindelinae
 Cicindela campestris Linnaeus
 Cylindera germanica (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Carabinae
Tribe Carabini
 Carabus granulatus Linnaeus
 Carabus nemoralis Muller
 Carabus problematicus Herbst
 Carabus violaceus Linnaeus
Tribe Cychrini
 Cychrus caraboides (Linnaeus)
Tribe Nebriini
 Leistus fulvibarbis Dejean
 Leistus spinibarbis (Fabricius)
 Nebria brevicollis (Fabricius)
 Nebria salina Fairmaire & Lab.
Tribe Notiophilini
 Notiophilus aesthuans Motschulsky
 Notiophilus aquaticus (Linnaeus)
 Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius)
 Notiophilus germinyi Fauvel
 Notiophilus palustris Curtis
 Notiophilus quadripunctatus Dejean
 Notiophilus rufipes Curtis
 Notiophilus substriatus Waterhouse
Tribe Elaphrini
 Elaphrus cupreus Duftschmid
 Elaphrus lapponicus Gyllenhal
 Elaphrus riparius Linnaeus
 Elaphrus uliginosus Fabricius
Tribe Loricerini
 Loricera pilicornis (Fabricius)
Tribe Scaratini
 Clivina fossor (Linnaeus)
Tribe Trechini
 Trechus quadristriatus (Schrank)
Tribe Bembidiini
 Asaphidion curtum (Heyden)
 Bembidion articulatum Panzer
 Bembidion biguttatum (Fabricius)
 Bembidion bruxellense Wesmael
 Bembidion dentellum (Thunberg)
 Bembidion doris (Panzer)
 Bembidion guttula (Fabricius)
 Bembidion obtusum Audinet-Serville
 Bembidion lampros (Herbst)
 Bembidion lunulatum (Geoffroy)
 Bembidion quadrimaculatum (Linnaeus)
 Bembidion tetracolum Say
 Bembidion varium (Olivier)
 Ocys harpaloides (Audinet)
Tribe Patrobini
 Patrobus atrorufus (Stroem)
Tribe Pterostichini
 Abax parallelepipedus (Pil. & Mit.)
 Poecilus cupreus (Linnaeus)
 Poecilus versicolor (Sturm)
 Pterostichus cristatus (Dufour)
 Pterostichus madidus (Fabricius)
 Pterostichus melanarius (Illiger)
 Pterostichus minor (Gyllenhal)
 Pterostichus niger (Schaller)
 Pterostichus nigrita (Paykull)
 Pterostichus oblongopunctatus (Fabricius)
 Pterostichus strenuus (Panzer)
 Stomis pumicatus (Panzer)
Tribe Sphodrini
 Calathus fuscipes (Goeze)
 Calathus melanocephalus (Linnaeus)
 Calathus rotundicollis Dejean
 Platyderus depressus (Audinet-Serville)
Tribe Platynini
 Agonum marginatum (Linnaeus)
 Agonum muelleri (Herbst)
 Agonum thoreyi Dejean
 Anchomenus dorsalis (Pontoppidan)
 Paranchus albipes (Fabricius)
 Platynus assimilis (Paykull)
Tribe Zabrini
 Amara aenea (De Geer)
 Amara apricaria (Paykull)
 Amara bifrons (Gyllenhal)
 Amara communis (Panzer)
 Amara convexior Stephens
 Amara familiaris (Duft)
 Amara lunicollis Schiodte
 Amara ovata (Fabricius)
 Amara plebeja (Gyllenhal)
 Amara similata (Gyllenhal)
 Curtonotus aulicus (Panzer)
 Zabrus tenebrioides (Goeze)
Tribe Harpalini
 Acupalpus dubius Schilsky
 Acupalpus exiguus De Jean
 Acupalpus meridianus (Linnaeus)
 Acupalpus parvulus (Sturm)
 Anthracus consputus (Duftschmid)
 Bradycellus verbasci (Duftschmid)
 Harpalus affinis (Schrank)
 Harpalus latus (Linnaeus)
 Harpalus rubripes (Linnaeus)
 Harpalus rufipes (De G.)
 Harpalus rufipes (De G.)
 Ophonus puncticeps Steph.
 Ophonus rufibarbis (Fab.)
 Stenolophus mixtus (Herbst)
 Trichocellus placidus (Gyllenhal)
Tribe Licinini
 Badister bullatus (Schrank)
Tribe Panagaeini
 Panagaenus bipustulatus (Fabricius)
Tribe Lebiini
 Demetrias atricapillus (Linnaeus)
 Dromius quadrimaculatus (Linnaeus)
 Lebia chlorocephala (Hoffmann, J.)
 Microlestes minutulus (Goeze)
 Paradromius linearis (Olivier)
 Syntomus foveatus (Geoffroy)
 Syntomus obscuroguttatus (Duftschmid)
Carabidae



Cerambycidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Prioninae
 Prionus coriarius (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Lepturinae
 Alosterna tabacicolor (De Geer)
 Grammoptera ruficornis (Fabricius)
 Leptura aurulenta Fabricius
 Leptura quadrifasciata Linnaeus
 Pseudovadonia livida (Fabricius)
 Rhagium bifasciatum Fabricius
 Rutpela maculata (Poda)
 Stenocorus meridianus (Linnaeus)
 Stenurella melanura (Linnaeus)
 Stictoleptura scutellata (Fabricius)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
 Anaglyptus mysticus (Linnaeus)
 Clytus arietis (Linnaeus)
 Molorchus minor (Linnaeus)
 Obrium brunneum (Fabricius)
 Phymatodes testaceus (Linnaeus)
 Poecilium alni (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Lamiinae
 Agapanthia villosoviridescens (De Geer)
 Leiopus nebulosus (Linnaeus)
 Phytoecia cylindrica (Linnaeus)
 Pogonocherus hispidus (Linnaeus)
 Tetrops praeustus (Linnaeus)
Cerambycidae
Cerylonidae
 Cerylon histeroides (Fabricius)
Cerylonidae







Chrysomelidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Bruchinae
 Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say)
 Bruchidius varius (Olivier)
 Bruchidius villosus (Fabricius)
 Bruchus atomarius (Linnaeus)
 Bruchus loti Paykull
 Bruchus rufimanus Boheman
 Bruchus rufipes Herbst
Subfamily Donaciinae
 Donacia marginata Hoppe
 Donacia semicuprea Panzer
 Donacia simplex Fabricius
 Donacia vulgaris Zschach
 Plateumaris sericea (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Criocerinae
 Crioceris asparagi (Linnaeus)
 Lema cyanella (Linnaeus)
 Lilioceris lilii (Scopoli)
 Oulema melanopus (Linnaeus)
 Oulema obscura (Stephens)
 Oulema rufocyanea (Suffrian)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae
 Clytra quadripunctata (Linnaeus)
 Cryptocephalus aureolus Suffrian
 Cryptocephalus bipunctatus (Linnaeus)
 Cryptocephalus fulvus (Goeze)
 Cryptocephalus labiatus (Linnaeus)
 Cryptocephalus moraei (Linnaeus)
 Cryptocephalus pusillus Fabricius
Subfamily Lamprosomatinae
 Oomorphus concolor (Sturm)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
 Chrysolina americana (Linnaeus)
 Chrysolina herbacea (Duftschmidt)
 Chrysolina hyperici (Forster)
 Chrysolina marginata (Linnaeus)
 Chrysolina oricalcia (Muller)
 Chrysolina polita (Linnaeus)
 Chrysolina violacea (Muller)
 Gastrophysa polygoni (Linnaeus)
 Gastrophysa viridula (De Geer)
 Gonioctena decemnotata (Marsham)
 Gonioctena olivacea (Forster)
 Gonioctena viminalis (Linnaeus)
 Hydrothassa marginella (Linnaeus)
 Phaedon armoraciae (Linnaeus)
 Phaedon cochleariae (Fabricius)
 Phaedon tumidulus (Germar)
 Phratora laticollis Suffrian
 Phratora vitellinae (Linnaeus)
 Phratora vulgatissima (Linnaeus)
 Plagiodera versicolora (Laicharting)
 Prasocuris junci (Brahm)
 Timarcha goettingensis (Linnaeus)
 Timarcha tenebricosa (Fabricius)
Subfamily Galerucinae
Tribe Galerucini
 Galeruca tanaceti (Linnaeus)
 Galerucella calmariensis (Linnaeus)
 Galerucella lineola (Fabricius)
 Galerucella nymphaeae (Linnaeus)
 Galerucella sagittariae (Gyllenhal)
 Galerucella tenella (Linnaeus)
 Lochmaea caprea (Linnaeus)
 Lochmaea crataegi (Forster)
 Lochmaea suturalis (Thomson)
 Luperus longicornis (Fabricius)
 Pyrrhalta viburni (Paykull)
 Sermylassa halensis (Linnaeus)
Tribe Alticini
 Altica helianthemi (Allard)
 Altica lythri Aube
 Altica oleracea (Linnaeus)
 Aphthona atrocaerula (Stephens)
 Aphthona euphorbiae (Schrank)
 Aphthona lutescens (Gyllenhal)
 Aphthona nonstriata (Goeze)
 Apteropeda globosa (Illiger)
 Apteropeda orbiculata (Marsham)
 Chaetocnema concinna (Marsham)
 Chaetocnema hortensis (Fourcroy)
 Chaetocnema picipes Stephens
 Crepidodera aurata (Marsham)
 Crepidodera aurea (Fourcroy)
 Crepidodera fulvicornis (Fabricius)
 Crepidodera nitidula (Linnaeus)
 Crepidodera plutus (Latreille)
 Epitrix pubescens (Koch)
 Hermaeophaga mercurialis (Fabricius)
 Hippuriphila modeeri (Linnaeus)
 Longitarsus dorsalis (Fabricius)
 Longitarsus exoletus (Linnaeus)
 Longitarsus flavicornis (Stephens)
 Longitarsus kutscherae (Rye)
 Longitarsus luridus (Scopoli)
 Longitarsus melanocephalus (De Geer)
 Longitarsus parvulus (Paykull)
 Longitarsus rubiginosus (Foudras)
 Luperomorpha xanthodera Weise
 Neocrepidodera ferruginea (Scopoli)
 Neocrepidodera transversa (Marsham)
 Phyllotreta atra (Fabricius)
 Phyllotreta consobrina (Curtis)
 Phyllotreta cruciferae (Goeze)
 Phyllotreta diademata Foudras
 Phyllotreta nigripes (Fabricius)
 Phyllotreta nodicornis (Marsham)
 Phyllotreta ochripes (Curtis)
 Phyllotreta undulata Kutschera
 Phyllotreta vittula (Redtenbacher)
 Podagrica fuscicornis (Linnaeus)
 Psylliodes affinis (Paykull)
 Psylliodes chalcomera (Illiger)
 Psylliodes chrysocephala (Linnaeus)
 Psylliodes luteola (Muller)
 Psylliodes napi (Fabricius)
 Psylliodes picina (Marsham)
 Sphaeroderma rubidum (Graells)
 Sphaeroderma testaceum (Fabricius)
Subfamily Cassidinae
 Cassida flaveola Thunberg
 Cassida prasina Illiger
 Cassida rubiginosa Muller
 Cassida vibex Linnaeus
 Cassida viridis Linnaeus
Chrysomelidae
Ciidae
 Family Overview
 Cis bidentatus (Olivier)
 Cis bilamellatus (Wood)
 Cis boleti (Scopoli)
 Cis castaneus (Herbst)
 Cis villosulus (Marsham)
 Octotemnus glabriculus (Gyllenhal)
 Strigocis bicornis (Mellie)
Ciidae
Clambidae
 Family Overview
Clambidae
Cleridae
 Family Overview
 Necrobia violacea (Linnaeus)
 Thanasimus formicarius (Linnaeus)
 Tillus elongatus (Linnaeus)
Cleridae



Coccinellidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Coccidulinae
 Clitostethus arcuatus (Rossi)
 Coccidula rufa (Herbst)
 Coccidula scutellata (Herbst)
 Nephus quadrimaculatus (Herbst)
 Nephus redtenbacheri (Mulsant)
 Rhizobius chrysomeloides (Herbst)
 Rhizobius litura (Fabricius)
 Scymnus frontalis (Fabricius)
 Scymnus interruptus (Goeze)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
 Chilocorus renipustulatus (Scriba)
 Exochomus 4-pustulatus (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
 Adalia bipunctata (Linnaeus)
 Adalia 10-punctata (Linnaeus)
 Anatis ocellata (Linnaeus)
 Anisosticta 19-punctata (Linnaeus)
 Aphidecta obliterata (Linnaeus)
 Calvia 14-guttata (Linnaeus)
 Coccinella 7-punctata Linnaeus
 Coccinella 11-punctata Linnaeus
 Halyzia 16-punctata (Linnaeus)
 Harmonia axyridis (Pallas)
 Harmonia quadripunctata (Pontoppidan)
 Hippodamia variegata (Goeze)
 Myrrha octodecimguttata (Linnaeus)
 Propylea 14-punctata (Linnaeus)
 Psyllobora 22-punctata (Linnaeus)
 Tytthaspis 16-punctata (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Epilachninae
 Subcoccinella 24-punctata (Linnaeus)
Coccinellidae
Colydiidae
 Family Overview
 Aulonium trisulcus (Geoffroy)
 Bitoma crenata (Fabricius)
 Colydium elongatum (Fabricius)
 Pycnomerus fuliginosus Erichson
Colydiidae
Corylophidae
 Litargus connexus (Geoffroy)
Corylophidae
Cryptophagidae
 Antherophagus pallens (Linnaeus)
 Antherophagus similis Curtis
 Atomaria atricapilla Stephens
 Atomaria lewisi Reitter
 Atomaria linearis Stephens
 Atomaria punctithorax Reitter
 Atomaria testacea Stephens
 Cryptophagus lycoperdi (Scopoli)
 Cryptophagus pubescens Sturm
 Ephistemus globulus (Paykull)
 Micrambe ulicis (Stephens)
 Telmatophilus typhae (Fallen)
Cryptophagidae
Cucujidae
 Family Overview
Cucujidae
























Curculionidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Curculioninae
 Anthonomus pedicularius (Linnaeus)
 Anthonomus pomorum (Linnaeus)
 Anthonomus rubi (Herbst)
 Archarius pyrrhoceras (Marsham)
 Archarius salicivorus (Paykull)
 Cionus alauda (Herbst)
 Cionus scrophulariae (Linnaeus)
 Cionus tuberculosus (Scopoli)
 Curculio glandium Marsham
 Curculio nucum Linnaeus
 Curculio rubidus (Gyllenhal)
 Curculio venosus (Gravenhorst)
 Dorytomus dejeani Faust
 Dorytomus ictor (Herbst)
 Dorytomus longimanus (Forster)
 Dorytomus rufatus (Bedel)
 Dorytomus taeniatus (Fabricius)
 Dorytomus tortrix (Linnaeus)
 Ellescus bipunctatus (Linnaeus)
 Gymnetron melanarium (Germar)
 Gymnetron villosulum Gyllenhal
 Isochnus sequensi (stierlin)
 Mecinus janthinus Germar
 Mecinus pascuorum (Gyllenhal)
 Mecinus pyraster (Herbst)
 Miarus campanulae (Linnaeus)
 Orchestes alni (Linnaeus)
 Orchestes fagi (Linnaeus)
 Orchestes pilosus (Fabricius)
 Orchestes quercus (Linnaeus)
 Orchestes rusci (Herbst)
 Rhampus pulicarius (Herbst)
 Tachyerges salicis (Linnaeus)
 Rhinusa linariae (Panzer)
 Tychius junceus (Reich)
 Tychius meliloti Stephens
 Tychius picirostris (Fabricius)
 Tychius schneideri (Herbst)
Subfamily Baridinae
 Limnobaris t-album (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Ceutorhynchinae
 Ceutorhynchus erysimi (Fabricius)
 Ceutorhynchus obstrictus (Marsham)
 Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus (Marsham)
 Ceutorhynchus picitarsis Gyllenhal
 Ceutorhynchus typhae (Herbst)
 Coeliodes rana (Fabricius)
 Coeliodes ruber (Marsham)
 Coeliodes transversealbofasciatus (Goeze)
 Coeliodinus nigritarsis (Hartmann)
 Datonychus melanostictus (Marsham)
 Drupentatus nasturtii (Germar)
 Ethelcus verrucatus (Gyllenhal)
 Glocianus moelleri (Thomson)
 Hadroplontus litura (Fabricius)
 Hadroplontus trimaculatus (Fabricius)
 Micrelus ericae (Gyllenhal)
 Microplontus campestris (Gyllenhal)
 Mogulones geographicus (Goeze)
 Nedyus quadrimaculatus (Linnaeus)
 Parethelcus pollinarius (Forster)
 Rhinoncus pericarpius (Linnaeus)
 Trichosirocalus troglodytes (Fabricius)
 Zaclades geranii (Paykull)
Subfamily Cossoninae
 Euophryum confine (Broun)
Subfamily Cryptorhynchini
 Acalles misellus Boheman
 Acalles ptinoides (Marsham)
 Achopera alternata Lea
Subfamily Entiminae
 Andrion regensteinense (Herbst)
 Barynotus moerens (Fabricius)
 Barypeithes araneiformis (Schrank)
 Barypeithes pellucidus (Boheman)
 Coelositona cambricus (Stephens)
 Liophloeus tessulatus (Muller)
 Neliocarus nebulosus (Fabricius)
 Neliocarus sus (Stephens)
 Otiorhynchus ovatus (Linnaeus)
 Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus (Goeze)
 Otiorhynchus singularis (Linnaeus)
 Otiorhynchus sulcatus (Stephens)
 Pachyrhinus lethierryi (Desbrochers)
 Philopedon plagiatus (Schaller)
 Phyllobius argentatus (L.)
 Phyllobius glaucus (Scopoli)
 Phyllobius maculicornis Germar
 Phyllobius oblongus (Linnaeus)
 Phyllobius pomaceus Gyllenhal
 Phyllobius pyri (Linnaeus)
 Phyllobius roboretanus Gredler
 Phyllobius virideaeris (Laicharting)
 Phyllobius viridicollis (Fabricius)
 Polydrusus cervinus (Linnaeus)
 Polydrusus formosus (Mayer)
 Polydrusus marginatus Stephens
 Polydrusus pterygomalis Boheman
 Polydrusus tereticollis (De Geer)
 Sciaphilus asperatus (Bonsdorff)
 Sitona hispidulus (Fabricius)
 Sitona humeralis Stephens
 Sitona lepidus Gyllenhal
 Sitona lineatus (Linnaeus)
 Sitona striatellus Gyllenhal
 Sitona sulcifrons (Thunberg)
 Strophosoma capitatum (De Geer)
 Strophosoma melanogrammum (Forster)
 Trachyphloeus alternans Gyllenhal
 Tropiphorus terricola (Newman)
Subfamily Hyperinae
 Hypera meles (Fabricius)
 Hypera nigrirostris (Fabricius)
 Hypera plantaginis (De Geer)
 Hypera pollux (Fabricius)
 Hypera venustus (Fabricius)
 Hypera zoilus (Scopoli)
Subfamily Lixinae
 Larinus carlinae (Olivier)
 Rhinocyllus conicus (Frolich)
Subfamily Mesoptiliinae
 Magdalis armigera (Fourcroy)
 Magdalis cerasi
Subfamily Molytinae
 
Anoplus plantaris (Naezen)
 Hylobius abietis (Linnaeus)
 Leiosoma deflexum (Panzer)
 Trachodes hispidus (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Scolytinae
 Dryocoetes villosus (Fabricius)
 Hylastes angustatus (Herbst)
 Hylastes opacus Erichson
 Hylesinus varius (Fabricius)
 Hylurgops palliatus (Gyllenhal)
 Phloeotribus rhododactylus (Marsham)
 Scolytus intricatus (Ratzeburg)
 Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus)
 Trypodendron domesticum (Linnaeus)
 Xyleborus monographus (Fabricius)
 Xylocleptes bispinus (Duftschmid)
Curculionidae
Dascillidae
 Family Overview
Dascillidae
Dasytidae
 Dasytes aeratus Stephens
Dasytidae
Dermestidae
 Family Overview
 Anthrenus fuscus Olivier
 Anthrenus verbasci (Linnaeus)
 Attagenus pellio (Linnaeus)
 Dermestes ater De Geer
 Dermestes haemorrhoidalis Kuster
 Dermestes lardarius Linnaeus
 Megatoma undata (Linnaeus)
 Trinodes hirtus (Fabricius)
Dermestidae
Derodontidae
 Laricobius erichsonii Rosenhauer
Derodontidae
Dryophthoridae
 Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky
Dryophthoridae
Dryopidae
 Dryops ernesti des Gozis
 Dryops luridus (Erichson)
Dryopidae

Dytiscidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Agabinae
 Agabus bipustulatus (Linnaeus)
 Agabus didymus (Olivier)
 Agabus sturmii (Gyllenhal)
 Ilybius ater (De Geer)
 Ilybius chalconatus (Panzer)
 Ilybius fuliginosus (Fabricius)
Subfamily Colymbetinae
 Colymbetes fuscus (Linnaeus)
 Rhantus suturalis (MacLeay)
Subfamily Dytiscinae
 Acilius sulcatus (Linnaeus)
 Dytiscus marginalis Linnaeus
 Hydaticus seminiger (De Geer)
Subfamily Hydroporinae
 Graptodytes flavipes (Olivier)
 Hydroporus angustatus Sturm
 Hydroporus memnonius Nicolai
 Hydroporus palustris (Linnaeus)
 Hydroporus planus (Fabricius)
 Hygrotus impressopunctatus (Schaller)
 Hygrotus versicolor (Schaller)
 Hyphydrus ovata (Linnaeus)
 Nebrioporus elegans (Panzer)
Dytiscidae

Elateridae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Agrypninae
 Agrypnus murinus (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Denticollinae
 Athous bicolor (Goeze)
 Athous campyloides Newman
 Athous haemorrhoidalis (Fabricius)
 Athous vittatus (Fabricius)
 Ctenicera cuprea (Fabricius)
 Denticollis linearis (Linnaeus)
 Hemicrepidius hirtus (Herbst)
 Kibunea minuta (Linnaeus)
 Prosternon tessalatum (Linnaeus)
 Stenagostus rhombeus (Olivier)
Subfamily Elaterinae
 Agriotes acuminatus (Stephens)
 Agriotes lineatus (Linnaeus)
 Agriotes obscurus (Linnaeus)
 Agriotes pallidulus (Illiger)
 Agriotes sputator (Linnaeus)
 Ampedus balteatus (Linnaeus)
 Ampedus quercicola (Du Buysson)
 Dalopius marginatus (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Melanotinae
 Melanotus castanipes (Paykull)
Elateridae
Elmidae
 Elmis aenea (Muller, P.J.W.)
Elmidae
Endomychidae
 Endomychus coccineus (Linnaeus)
 Lycoperdina bovistae (Fabricius)
 Symbiotes latus Redtenbacher
Endomychidae
Erirhinidae
 Family Overview
 Grypus equiseti (Fabricius)
 Notaris acridulus (Linnaeus)
 Notaris scirpi (Fabricius)
 Tanysphyrus lemnae (Paykull)
 Thryogenes fiorii Zumpt
Erirhinidae
Erotylidae
 Family Overview
 Dacne rufifrons (Fabricius)
 Triplax aenea (Schaller)
 Triplax russica Linnaeus
Erotylidae
Eucnemidae
 Epiphanis cornutus Eschscholtz
 Melasis buprestoides (Laporte)
Eucnemidae
Georissidae
 Family Overview
Georissidae
Geotrupidae
 Family Overview
 Anoplotrupes stercorosus (Scriba)
 Geotrupes spiniger (Marsham)
 Geotrupes stercorarius (Linnaeus)
 Trypocopris pyrenaeus (Charpentier)
 Typhaeus typhoeus (Linnaeus)
Geotrupidae
Gyrinidae
 Family Overview
 Gyrinus marinus Gyllenhal
 Gyrinus substriatus Stephens
Gyrinidae
Haliplidae
 Family Overview
 Haliplus lineatocollis (Marsham)
 Haliplus ruficollis (De Geer)
Haliplidae
Helophoridae
 Family Overview
 Helophorus brevipalpis Bedel
 Helophorus grandis Illiger
 Helophorus obscurus Mulsant
 Helophorus strigifrons Thomson, C.G.
Helophoridae
Heteroceridae
 Family Overview
 Heterocerus fenestratus (Thunberg)
Heteroceridae

Histeridae
 Family Overview
 Atholus bimaculatus (Linnaeus)
 Hister unicolor Linnaeus
 Margarinotus brunneus (Fabricius)
 Margarinotus merdarius (Hoffmann)
 Margarinotus purpurascens (Herbst)
 Margarinotus striola (Sahlberg)
 Margarinotus ventralis (Marseul)
 Onthophilus striatus (Forster)
 Plegaderus dissectus Erichson
Histeridae
Hydraenidae
 Ochthebius minimus (Fabricius)
Hydraenidae

Hydrophilidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Hydrophilinae
 Anacaena globulus (Paykull)
 Anacaena limbata (Fabricius)
 Enochrus testaceus (Fabricius)
 Helochares lividus (Forster)
 Hydrobius fuscipes Leach
 Laccobius bipunctatus (Fabricius)
 Laccobius sinuatus Motschulsky
Subfamily Sphaeridiinae
 Cercyon bifenestratus Kuster
 Cercyon haemorrhoidalis (Fabricius)
 Cercyon impressus (Sturm)
 Cercyon laminatus Sharp
 Cercyon lateralis (Marsham)
 Cercyon marinus Thomson, C.G.
 Cercyon melanocephalus (Linnaeus)
 Cercyon obsoletus (Gyllenhal)
 Cercyon pygmaeus (Illiger)
 Cercyon quisquillius (Linnaeus)
 Cercyon unipunctatus (Linnaeus)
 Coelostoma orbiculare (Fabricius)
 Cryptopleurum minutum (Fabricius)
 Megasternum concinnum (Marsham)
 Sphaeridium bipustulatum Fabricius
 Sphaeridium lunatum Fabricius
 Sphaeridium scarabaeoides (Linnaeus)
Hydrophilidae
Hygrobiidae
 Family Overview
Hygrobiidae
Kateretidae
 Family Overview
 Brachypterolus pulicarius (Linnaeus)
 Brachypterus glaber (Stephens)
 Brachypterus urticae (Fabricius)
 Kateretes pusillus (Thunberg)
 Kateretes rufilabris (Latreille)
Kateretidae
Laemophloeidae
 Family Overview
 Notolaemus unifasciatus (Latreille)
Laemophloeidae
Lampyridae
 Lampyris noctiluca (Linnaeus)
Lampyridae
Latridiidae
 Cartodere bifasciata (Reitter)
 Cartodere nodifer (Westwood)
 Corticaria impressa (Olivier)
 Cortinicara gibbosa (Herbst)
 Enicmus histrio Joy & Tomlin
 Latridius minutus (Linnaeus)
 Stepostethus lardarius (De Geer)
Latridiidae

Leiodidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Leiodinae
 Agathidium nigrinum Sturm
 Agathidium varians Beck
 Amphicyllis globus (Fabricius)
 Anisotoma humeralis (Fabricius)
 Leiodes calcarata (Erichson)
Subfamily Coloninae
 Colon serripes (Sahlberg)
Subfamily Cholevinae
 Catops fuliginosus Erichson
 Catops nigricans (Spence)
 Choleva agilis (Illiger)
 Leptinus testaceus Muller
 Nargus wilkinii (Spence)
 Parabathyscia wollastoni (Janson)
 Ptomaphagus subvillosus (Goeze)
 Sciodrepoides fumatus (Spence)
 Sciodrepoides watsoni (Spence)
Leiodidae
Lucanidae
 Family Overview
 Sinodendron cylindricum (Linnaeus)
 Dorcus parallelipipedus (Linnaeus)
Lucanidae
Lycidae
 Family Overview
 Platycis minutus (Fabricius)
Lycidae
Lymexylidae
 Family Overview
 Hylecoetus dermestoides (Linnaeus)
Lymexylidae

Malachiidae
 Family Overview
 Anthocomus fasciatus (Linnaeus)
 Anthocomus rufus (Herbst)
 Axinotarsus marginalis (Laporte)
 Cordylepherus viridis (Fabricius)
 Malachius bipustulatus (Linnaeus)
Malachiidae
megalopodidae
 Zeugophora subspinosa (Fabricius)
megalopodidae
Melandryidae
 Family Overview
 Conopalpus testaceus (Olivier)
 Hypulus quercinus (Quensel)
 Melandrya caraboides (L.)
 Orchesia undulata Kraatz
 Osphya bipunctata (Fabricius)
Melandryidae
Monotomidae
 Family Overview
 Rhizophagus dispar (Paykull)
 Rhizophagus bipustulatus (Fabricius)
Monotomidae
Mordellidae
 Mordellistena neuwaldeggiana (Panzer)
 Mordellistena pumila (Gyllenhal)
Mordellidae
Mycetophagidae
 Family Overview
 Litargus connexus (Geoffroy)
 Mycetophagus atomarius (Fabricius)
 Mycetophagus multipunctatus Fabricius
 Mycetophagus quadripustulatus (Linnaeus)
Mycetophagidae
Nanophyidae
 Family Overview
 Nanophyes marmoratus (Goeze)
Nanophyidae
Nitidulidae
 Family Overview
 Carpophilus marginellus Motschulsky
 Cychramus luteus (Fabricius)
 Epuraea aestiva (Linnaeus)
 Epuraea biguttata (Thunberg)
 Epuraea melanocephala (Marsham)
 Epuraea pallescens (Stephens)
 Glischrochilus hortensis (Geoffroy)
 Meligethes aeneus (Fabricius)
 Meligethes atratus (Olivier)
 Omosita discoidea (Fabricius)
 Pocadius adustus/ferrugineus
 Soronia punctatissima (Illiger)
Nitidulidae
Noteridae
 Family Overview
 Noterus clavicornis (Linnaeus)
Noteridae
Oedemeridae
 Family Overview
 Ischnomera cyanea (Fabricius)
 Ischnomera sanguinicollis (Fabricius)
 Nacerdes melanura (Linnaeus)
 Oedemera lurida (Marsham)
 Oedemera nobilis (Scopoli)
Oedemeridae
Orsodacnidae
 Family Overview
 Orsodacne cerasi (L.)
 Orsodacne humeralis (Latreille)
Orsodacnidae
Phalacridae
 Family Overview
 Olibrus aeneus (Fabricius)
 Olibrus affinis (Sturm)
 Olibrus corticalis (Panzer)
 Olibrus flavicornis (Sturm)
 Olibrus liquidus Erichson
 Phalacrus caricis Sturm
 Phalacrus fimetarius (Fabricius)
 Stilbus testaceus (Panzer)
Phalacridae
Platypodidae
 Platypus cylindrus(Fabricius)
Platypodidae
Ptinidae
 Family Overview
 Anobium fulvicorne (Sturm)
 Anobium punctatum (De Geer)
 Dryophilus pusillus (Gyllenhal)
 Hedobia imperialis (Linnaeus)
 Ochina ptinoides (Marsham)
 Ptilinus pectinicornis (Linnaeus)
 Ptinus fur (Linnaeus)
 Ptinus sexpunctatus Panzer
Ptinidae
Pyrochroidae
 Family Overview
 Pyrochroa coccinea (Linnaeus)
 Pyrochroa serraticornis (Scopoli)
Pyrochroidae
Raymondionymidae
 Family Overview
Raymondionymidae
Rhynchitidae
 Family Overview
 Byctiscus populi (Linnaeus)
 Deporaus betulae (Linnaeus)
 Involvulus caeruleus (De Geer)
 Involvulus cupreus (Linnaeus)
 Lasiorhynchites cavifrons (Gyllenhal)
 Tatianaerhynchites aequatus (Linnaeus)
 Neocoenorrhinus interpunctatus (Stephens)
 Temnocerus coeruleus (Fabricius)
 Temnocerus nanus (Paykull)
Rhynchitidae
Salpingidae
 Lissodema denticolle (Gyllenhal)
 Salpingus ruficollis (Linnaeus)
 Vincenzellus ruficollis (Panzer)
Salpingidae




Scarabaeidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Aphodiinae
 Aphodius ater (De Geer)
 Aphodius conspurcatus (Linnaeus)
 Aphodius contaminatus (Herbst)
 Aphodius erraticus (Linnaeus)
 Aphodius fimetarius (Linnaeus)
 Aphodius foetens (Fabricius)
 Aphodius fossor (Linnaeus)
 Aphodius granarius (Linnaeus)
 Aphodius haemorrhoidalis (Linnaeus)
 Aphodius luridus (Fabricius)
 Aphodius obliteratus Panzer
 Aphodius prodromus (Brahm)
 Aphodius pusillus (Herbst)
 Aphodius rufipes (Linnaeus)
 Aphodius rufus (Moll)
 Aphodius sphacelatus (Panzer)
 Aphodius sticticus (Panzer)
 Aphodius zenkeri Germar
Subfamily Scarabaeinae
 Onthophagus coenobita (Herbst)
 Onthophagus joannae Goljan
 Onthophagus similis (Scriba)
Subfamily Melolonthinae
 Amphimallon solstitiale (Linnaeus)
 Hoplia philanthus Fuessly
 Melolontha melolontha (Linnaeus)
 Omaloplia ruricola (Fabricius)
 Serica brunnea (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Rutelinae
 Phyllopertha horticola (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Cetoniinae
 Cetonia aurata (Linnaeus)
Scarabaeidae
Scirtidae
 Family Overview
 Cyphon coarctatus Paykull
 Cyphon laevipennis Tournier
 Cyphon ochraceus Stephens
 Cyphon padi (Linnaeus)
 Elodes elongata Tournier
 Microcara testacea (Linnaeus)
 Scirtes hemisphaericus (Linnaeus)
Scirtidae
Scraptiidae
 Family Overview
 Anaspis fasciata (Forster)
 Anaspis frontalis (Linnaeus)
 Anaspis lurida Stephens
 Anaspis maculata (Geoffroy)
 Anaspis regimbarti Schilsky
 Anaspis rufilabris (Gyllenhal)
Scraptiidae

Silphidae
 Family Overview
 Dendroxena quadrimaculata (Scopoli)
 Necrodes littoralis (Linnaeus)
 Nicrophorus humator (Gleditsch)
 Nicrophorus vespillo Linnaeus
 Nicrophorus vespilloides Herbst
 Silpha atrata Linnaeus
 Silpha laevigata Fabricius
 Thanatophilus rugosus (Linnaeus)
Silphidae
Silvanidae
 Family Overview
 Psammoecus bipunctatus (Fabricius)
 Silvanus unidentatus (Olivier)
 Uleiota planata (Linnaeus)
Silvanidae
Sphaeriusidae
 Family Overview
Sphaeriusidae







Staphylinidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Omaliinae
 Eusphalerum luteum (Marsham)
 Eusphalerum primulae (Stephens)
 Lesteva longoelytrata (Goeze)
 Lesteva punctata Erichson
 Lesteva sicula Erichson
 Olophrum piceum (Gyllenhal)
 Omalium italicum Bernhauer
 Omalium rivulare (Paykull)
Subfamily Proteininae
 Megarthrus denticollis (Beck)
 Metopsia clypeata (Muller, P)
 Proteinus brachypterus (Fabricius)
Subfamily Pselaphinae
 Rybaxis longicornis (Leach)
 Trichonyx sulcicollis (Reichenbach)
Subfamily Tachyporinae
 Cilea silphoides (Linnaeus)
 Ischnosoma splendidum (Gravenhorst)
 Lordithon lunulatus (Linnaeus)
 Lordithon trinotatus (Erichson)
 Sepedophilus immaculatus (Stephens)
 Sepedophilus littoreus (Linnaeus)
 Sepedophilus marshami (Stephens)
 Tachinus humeralis Gravenhorst
 Tachinus lignorum (Linnaeus)
 Tachinus marginellus (Fabricius)
 Tachinus rufipes (Linnaeus)
 Tachyporus chrysomelinus (Linnaeus)
 Tachyporus hypnorum (Fabricius)
 Tachyporus nitidulus (Fabricius)
 Tachyporus obtusus (Linnaeus)
 Tachyporus pallidus Sharp
 Tachyporus solutus Erichson
Subfamily Aleocharinae
 Aleochara curtula (Goeze)
 Aleochara lanuginosa Gravenhorst
 Alianta incana (Erichson)
 Aloconota gregaria (Erichson)
 Amischa analis (Gravenhorst)
 Autalia impressa (olivier)
 Autalia longicornis Scheerpeltz
 Autalia rivularis (Gravenhorst)
 Bolitocharus bella Markel
 Bolitocharus lucida (Gravenhorst)
 Bolitocharus obliqua Erichson
 Callicerus obscurus Gravenhorst
 Cypha longicornis (Paykull)
 Dinaraea aequata (Erichson)
 Drusilla canaliculata (Fabricius)
 Encephalus complicans Stephens
 Geostiba circellaris (Gravenhorst)
 Gynpeta rubrior Tottenham
 Gyrophaena gentilis Erichson
 Hygronoma dimidiata (Gravenhorst)
 Leptusa ruficollis (Erichson)
 Mocyta fungi (Gravenhorst)
 Myrmecocephalus concinnus (Erichson)
 Oxypoda elongatula Aube
 Tachyusa concinna Heer
Subfamily Scaphidiinae
 Scaphidium quadrimaculatum Olivier
 Scaphisoma agaricinum (Linnaeus)
 Scaphisoma boleti (Panzer)
Subfamily Piestinae
 Siagonium quadricorne Kirby
Subfamily Oxytelinae
 Anotylus complanatus (Erichson)
 Anotylus inustus (Gravenhorst)
 Anotylus rugosus (Fabricius)
 Anotylus sculpteratus (Gravenhorst)
 Anotylus tetracarinatus (Block)
 Bledius spectabilis Kraatz
 Carpelimus elongatulus (Erichson)
 Oxytelus laqueatus (Marsham)
 Platystethus arenarius (Fourcroy)
 Platystethus capito Heer
 Syntomium aeneum (Muller, P.J.W.)
Subfamily Oxyporinae
 Oxyporus rufus (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Scydmaeninae
 Euconnus hirticollis (Illiger)
 Scydmaenus tarsatus (Muller and Kuntz)
Subfamily Steninae
 Stenus aceris Stephens
 Stenus bifoveolatus Gyllenhal
 Stenus bimaculatus Gyllenhal
 Stenus cicindeloides (Schaller)
 Stenus comma LeConte
 Stenus flavipes Stephens
 Stenus fornicatus Stephens
 Stenus fulvicornis Stephens
 Stenus juno (Paykull)
 Stenus latifrons Erichson
 Stenus melanarius Stephens
 Stenus ossium Stephens
 Stenus picipes Stephens
 Stenus providus Erichson
 Stenus solutus (Erichson)
Subfamily Paederinae
 Lathrobium pallidum Nordmann
 Lathrobium terminatum Gravenhorst
 Paederus riparius Linnaeus
 Rugilus rufipes Germar
 Sunius propinquus (Brisout)
Subfamily Staphylininae
 Atrecus affinus (Paykull)
 Bisnius fimetarius (Gravenhorst)
 Creophilus maxillosus (Linnaeus)
 Gabrius splendidulus (Gravenhorst)
 Gyrohypnus fracticornis (Muller)
 Megalinus glabratus (Gravenhorst)
 Nudobius lentus (Gravenhorst)
 Ocypus aeneocephalus (De Geer)
 Ocypus olens (Muller)
 Ontholestes murinus (Linnaeus)
 Othius punctulatus (Goeze)
 Phacophallus parumpunctatus (Gyllenhal)
 Philonthus albipes (Gravenhorst)
 Philonthus cognatus Stephens
 Philonthus cruentatus (Gmelin)
 Philonthus decorus (Gravenhorst)
 Philonthus laminatus (Creutzer)
 Philonthus marginatus (Muller)
 Philonthus politus (Linnaeus)
 Philonthus sanguinolentus (Gravenhorst)
 Philonthus splendens (Fabricius)
 Philonthus succicola Thomson
 Philonthus tenuicornis (Mulsant and Rey)
 Philonthus varians (Paykull)
 Platydracus latebricola (Gravenhorst)
 Platydracus stercorarius (Olivier)
 Quedius cinctus (Paykull)
 Quedius cruentus (Olivier)
 Quedius lateralis (Gravenhorst)
 Quedius maurorufus (Gravenhorst)
 Quedius picipes (Mannerheim)
 Staphylinus dimidiaticornis Gemminger
 Tasgius ater (Gravenhorst)
 Xantholinus gallicus Coiffait
 Xantholinus linearis (Olivier)
 Xantholinus longiventris Heer
Staphylinidae

Tenebrionidae
 Family Overview
Subfamily Lagriinae
 Lagria hirta (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Tenebrioninae
 Blaps mucronata Latreille
 Eledona agricola (Herbst)
 Nalassus laevioctostriatus (Goeze)
 Tenebrio molitor Linnaeus
 Uloma culinaris Linnaeus
Subfamily Diaperinae
 Diaperis boleti (Linnaeus)
Subfamily Alleculinae
 Isomira murina (Linnaeus)
 Prionychus ater (Fabricius)
Tenebrionidae
Tetratomidae
 Halomenus binotatus (Quensel)
 Tetratoma fungorum Fabricius
Tetratomidae
Throscidae
 Family Overview
 Trixagus carinifrons (de Bonvouloir)
 Trixagus dermestoides (Linnaeus)
Throscidae
Trogidae
 Trox scaber (Linnaeus)
Trogidae